QUESTION

Can store credit cards be included in bankruptcy?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Indiana
More details to this question:
I am considering filing for bankruptcy and am wondering if store credit cards such as macys, target etc be included in a bankruptcy? Also how are cars taken into consideration when filing for bankruptcy?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, store credit cards are put in bankruptcy. Cars are kept as exempt.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2012 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters