QUESTION

Can the 3rd mortgage holder harass you for not making payments on time?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
Already discharged bankruptcy first and 2nd mortgage.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Provo, UT at Havens Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
If the debt was discharged in your bankruptcy, then the creditor cannot contact you to collect the debt. If the debt was not discharged the creditor can still collect the debt. Creditors are not allowed to harass you. You could have a remedy under the fair debt collection act.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Offices of Frank Granato
Update Your Profile
Yes. Even if the third mortgage has been wiped out in a bankruptcy, the 3rd can choose to pursue the debtor on the note itself.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 11:16 PM

Report Abuse
If the mortgage was not stripped or discharged in bankruptcy and you are not making your payments on time, then yes they can.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 11:21 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Myrtle Beach, SC at Law Office of Margaret L. Evans, PC
Update Your Profile
yes, if the payments haven't been made AND the automatic stay is no longer in effect which it wouldn't be once the case was closed * Question Detail: Already discharged bankruptcy first and 2nd mortgage. *- a mortgage is SECURED DEBT that appears on Schedule D .... secured debts are generally non-dischargeable; if you kept the property and continued to make payments on the 1st and 2nd mortgages, then you've basically reaffirmed that debt ......... however, if you decided to surrender the property and made that intent clear on the DEBTOR'S STATEMENT OF INTENTION, then you shouldn't be getting calls at all if the property was sold at short sale.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 11:18 PM

Report Abuse
Construction Litigation Attorney serving Mission Viejo, CA at Law Office of Christian F. Paul
Update Your Profile
If your third mortgage or trust deed was for a debt incurred prior to filing the bankruptcy petition, and you received a discharge, then that debt is eliminated and the creditor cannot even ask you for the money, much less harass you.? That's what bankruptcy protection is all about. If the debt was incurred after your bankruptcy petition was filed, then the creditor can ask you for payment but shouldn't harass you.? It could be a violation of the fair debt collection practices acts (one for California, one federal), which affords you good remedies. Why not call your old bankruptcy lawyer, who will know the particulars, and ask him or her about this?
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 11:16 PM

Report Abuse
Daniel James Wilson
3rd mortgage was discharged as well. Send them a copy of the Notice of Meeting of Creditors and Discharge Order.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 10:16 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
If you are in a bankruptcy, then they are in violation of stay. If you are post discharge, how do you have a third, it should have been discharged as well. Call your lawyer.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 9:30 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Did you owe the 3rd mortgage when you filed your bankruptcy? If so, then you discharged this debt along with the other debts in your bankruptcy. However, the 3rd mortgage company can still take steps to foreclose on you. Depending on what you mean when you say the mortgage company has harassed you, you may be able to obtain damages from the mortgage company for a violation of the bankruptcy discharge.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
There may be a violation of the automatic stay. Consult with an attorney in your area.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The bankruptcy discharge prohibits a creditor from contacting you and depending payment so long as they were listed in your bankruptcy. But, the secured creditor still has a lien on your home. If you want to keep the house then you need to pay all secured debts, or negotiate a settlement.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Business Attorney serving Asheville, NC
2 Awards
If you filed chapter 7, and agreed to maintain payments to the 3rd mortgage holder, they are entitled to contact you about missing payments.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Then the 3rd one should have been discharged if it was listed in bankruptcy.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters