QUESTION

Can the association deny me access to my building for not paying the fees?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2012 on Foreclosures - New York
More details to this question:
I live in an apartment building and I haven't paid my association fees for about 3 years. This week they cancel my access key to the building. Can the association do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Pearl River, NY at Law Office of Bijal Jani
Update Your Profile
Owning a property with a HOA is subject to a contractual relationship between the unit owners and the HOA. Unit owners paying the monthly fees is part of the obligation. If have not paid the monthly fees in 3 years, the HOA may be exercising its rights. You should review the Bylaws/Regulations for details on what the HOA can and cannot do.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters