QUESTION

Can the automatic stay in bankruptcy apply to an administrative hearing?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Oregon
More details to this question:
i.e. dental license is treated as an asset: probationary or disciplinary hearing becomes subject to bankruptcy court ruling
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
No. A hearing to determine fitness for a dental license (or other occupational license) isn't an attempt to collect funds, so it's not covered by the bankruptcy stay.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2017 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse
Except that certain actions are not prohibited by the Automatic Stay. Governmental regulatory activity is one of them. Check 11 USC sec 362(b).
Answered on Aug 15th, 2017 at 7:26 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
Probably not. If the hearing is ONLY about you paying something to the state like a fee or a fine or a tax, then the stay should stop the hearing, but if it is related to something else, like your suitability to be a dentist, then the automatic stay will have no effect.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2017 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters