QUESTION

Can the bank come after me for the rest of the laon if it was abandoned?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2011 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
My house went through a short sale. The bank released loan and declared rest of loan abandoned. What does that mean? Can they come after me for the rest of the loan?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving New York, NY
2 Awards
If the loan is released and abandoned, then you no longer are liable to pay the remainder of the loan. You should, however, make sure you keep a copy of this release if it comes up in the future.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 12:13 PM

Seth D. Schraier, Esq. Law Office of Seth Schraier 3647 Broadway Suite 4G New York, New York 10031 Cell: (914) 907-8632 www.SchraierLaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters