QUESTION

Can the bank come after my husband even though the house was only in my maiden name and he had nothing to do with it?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2013 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
I resorted to doing a short sale after moving to a different state. My realtor referred me to a third party person in another state that was supposed to be good at getting the bank to cooperate as they had been giving us the run around for a year. She assured me she was taking care of it, but I found out my home foreclosed two months after the fact. I decided to just let it go, but now, a year later, the bank is suing me for over $30K! I am a student without a job. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The lender can only sue persons who signed the promissory note.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters