QUESTION

Can the bank do this out of the blue?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
My bank sent me a letter asking me how I spend my money, I've been with them over 5 years and I'm not doing anything different on my account. I'm not applying for any loans or something of that nature. My statements look the same as they did 3 years ago. Don't know what category this would fall under.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

William M Stoddard
The patriot act requires more over sight on money than most people understand. If you are moving a great deal of money, this question might be in order.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 6:31 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Elkington Law
Update Your Profile
Your bank can ask you anything they want, but you don't have to tell them anything. This could just be a marketing ploy on their part. Or, it could be a scam, not by your bank, but by some other "entity". Call your bank and ask them why they are asking and then decide whether to ignore it or not.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Boulder, CO
2 Awards
They should not need that information unless you have a contract with them that allows that or you have something new.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
I am not very good at guessing why someone does something. My advice is to ask them why they want to know.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 1:36 AM

Report Abuse
Ignore the letter.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 1:09 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sounds like a potential scam to me, take this to an attorney for review, or, at the lease, be very cautious.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters