QUESTION

Can the bank foreclose on the people currently living in my old house? I do not live there anymore, but we have two mortgages on the old home.

Asked on Mar 17th, 2015 on Foreclosures - Texas
More details to this question:
We had two mortgages. First one was sold and short sold by the new lender, but second one we still get bills for from the original lender. We do not live in the home anymore. The home is currently occupied by new people.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends upon what has already occurred. The fact pattern that you have presented isn't entirely consistent. If the home is subject to foreclosure of one or your loans, then it is quite possible the current people living in the house may be evicted. If the house is no longer subject to foreclosure from either of your mortgages, then they will probably be okay unless the current owner of the home has not had time to evict.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2015 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters