QUESTION

Can the bank reattach the lien if the property that will be sold to another party who will reinstate the loan and pay-off the 1st in a short time?

Asked on May 21st, 2013 on Foreclosures - Washington
More details to this question:
I have a friend who is facing foreclosure next month. The 1st is foreclosing. He has a big HELOC/ 2nd lien on his house. He already moved out of the property and relocated. We've just found out that the bank released it's HELOC lien as per title company.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Stasch Law LLC
Update Your Profile
The HELOC lien will not re-attach, however, the bank can still sue your friend personally for the amount owed on the HELOC. The foreclosure of the first will extinguish the debt for it, but he will remain personally liable for the second.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 11:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters