QUESTION

Can the bank still foreclose if I made a lump sum payment and have been making monthly payments and receiving monthly statements?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2013 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
It is still considered pending. I live in Florida.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

David John Tybor
The foreclosure can continue as long as you are behind in your payments or if you owe an arrearage from when you missed some payments. Foreclosure action can continue even while you may be in the loan modification process.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
We need to know more facts. Are you totally caught up on the mortgage? If so, the case should be dismissed.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters