QUESTION

Can the bank take money from my account if a judgement is won against me?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
If a judgement is won against me and I am the representative payee on my minor son's social security bank account, can they remove money from that account?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Pearl River, NY at Law Office of Bijal Jani
Update Your Profile
If a creditor wins judgment against you and follow through with bank account garnishments procedures, your bank may allow the judgment creditor to take the funds in your bank account. However, there are many instances when a judgment can be re-opened and the case reviewed again. You should seek out the advice of an attorney to evaluate your legal rights.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2011 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters