QUESTION

Can the bankruptcy court arrest me for unpaid filing fee

Asked on May 08th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I did not receive an order denying my IFP application. My case was already dismissed for other reasons. Now, they are threatening me to pay the filing fee in full which I cannot afford. What can happen to me? I'm a stay at home mom of a toddler and cannot afford this nor afford jail time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
No, they cannot arrest you for it.  Failing to pay a filing fee is not a crime, and debtor's prisons were abolished in the 1800s. What they can do is seek to collect it from you by putting liens against any assets you have, seizing bank accounts, garnishing wages, etc.  
Answered on May 08th, 2014 at 10:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters