QUESTION

Can the court order the sale of property although my ex wife filed bankruptcy and why?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I divorced and I have community property that has not been partitioned in different states. However, my ex-wife has filed bankruptcy. How can is it possible to partition? We are upside down on the property and I would really like to short sale the property. She want sign a quit claim deed, can I get the court to order a sale of the property?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Well the bankruptcy court can order that the property be sold, but until the bankruptcy concludes, I doubt that any state divorce judge will touch this issue with the proverbial 10 foot pole. Some bankruptcy trustees have gone into the real estate short sale business and are using the proceeds to pay debts.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
It might be able to be done IF she gets the Bankruptcy Court's permission and the permission of the Judge that was the Judge in the Divorce case. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters