QUESTION

Can the creditors take the car if it was paid in my and my husband's name?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Arizona
More details to this question:
I have bad credit and we have paid for the car title in mine and my husband’s name. Can creditors take it?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Whose creditors? Just yours.. no .. joint creditors maybe.. Call a bankruptcy attorney.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
If you don't make the payments, yes they can.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
If the car is titled in both your names and a creditor obtains a judgment against one of you, the judgment debtor's interest in the car is subject to execution, minus the statutory exemption ($2400) and the "wildcard" exemption ($4,000). The non-judgment-debtor's interest is not subject to execution, and the expense involved in partitioning personal property is such that I have never seen it done for a vehicle. So as a practical matter, it is unlikely the creditor will do anything.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to determine what exemptions apply to you, based on the state where you live. Each state has different exemptions.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters