QUESTION

Can the finance company take the car away even if I took over the payments?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
I took over the payments on my uncleโ€™s car because he was sick and did not want to spend his money on the car anymore. He recently just passed away and I still plan on making the car payments.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
Yes, unless the finance company agrees otherwise. Death is defined as an act of default under most contracts, as is possession of the vehicle on a consistent basis by someone other than the original oblige. On the other hand, you have no liability under the contract, other than to surrender the car, so most finance companies will agree to let you take over the contract.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2017 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters