QUESTION

Can the government take your SSA or do they just have to write it off?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
A friend of mine stopped paying her bills because she said no one could take her money out of her SSA. She put her check in her debit card.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Regular creditors can not touch Social Security money.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
The US government and many state governments are allowed to attach some or all of an SSA benefit from the source, the US Treasury. I have seen it happen for taxes, SBA loans, FDA loans, unemployment over payment, child support, and other debts owed to the government. Some folks have to learn the hard way.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
The government can garnish a portion of SSA.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse
Well, she has a point. However a creditor or perhaps the government could accuse her of fraud ? because incurring debt with the intention of not repaying it is recognized as fraud. It's not worth the risk.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 7:05 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Yes, the federal government can take money from your Social Security if you default on a federal obligation.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 7:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters