QUESTION

Can the hospital turn my bills over to a collection agency?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
If I am making payments on a hospital bill, can they turn it over to a collection agency?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Yes, you owe the whole thing now.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse
Kevin Elliott Parks
Yes. Unless they agreed not to do so when you set up a payment plan, hospitals can and often do turn over outstanding bills to collections agencies.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2011 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, if the hospital has not agreed in writing to some sort of payment plan, the whole amount is due. They can send it to someone else to collect.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2011 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters