QUESTION

Can the husband of a wife (who is not on title, only wife) file bankruptcy on the property?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2012 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
A bankruptcy only affects the debtor's assets and liabilities. There might be a co-debtor issue, but that depends on several things. Please understand that filing for bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step. Most Arizona bankruptcy attorneys offer a free consultation about the basics of bankruptcy.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 6:20 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
If a cosigned yes.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Offices of Frank Granato
Update Your Profile
Yes. The husband may be able to file bankruptcy and list the property as an asset if he has an interest in the property.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters