QUESTION

Can the letter stating that the mortgage would be reinstated if the stated debt is settled be used as a legal document to stop foreclosure?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2013 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I paid the monies in the arrears on my mortgage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you paid all the moneys that were due prior to foreclosure, then that can be used against the bank at trial. Consult with an experienced foreclosure attorney in your area.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters