QUESTION

Can the locks be changed at my home before I take out my belongings in a foreclosure?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2011 on Foreclosures - New Jersey
More details to this question:
If they have not started foreclosure and I have things still in the house, can they legally change the locks on the doors?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Summit, NJ at Stephen P. Dempsey Counselor at Law
Update Your Profile
The house is your until the sheriff sale so you can change the locks. How long have you been in foreclosure? It takes as long as 2 or more years for banks to get to Sheriff's sale in NJ. You should seek counsel to determine if you can extend your time in the house.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2011 at 12:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters