QUESTION

Can the mortgage company garnish my 1099 wages?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2013 on Foreclosures - Ohio
More details to this question:
If I have a personal judgment from a mortgage company, and I am a 1099 employee being paid to my LLC in Ohio.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at James R. Schimanski
Update Your Profile
If the creditor/mortgager had a valid judgment he can garnish funds that are paid pursuant to a 1099.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters