QUESTION

Can the mortgage lender make me pay for their insurance if I don''t have insurance on the house in foreclosure anymore? We have filed Ch. 7 bankruptcy.

Asked on Jan 31st, 2012 on Foreclosures - Minnesota
More details to this question:
The house is part of our bankruptcy. How would the mortgage lender get the ridiculous amount for their insurance from me? Is that included in the bankruptcy? No one will give me a straight answer. Please help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
Your obligation to the mortgage company was included in the bankruptcy.  This would include the insurance obligation.  
Answered on Feb 26th, 2012 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters