QUESTION

Can the payday loan company file criminal charges to collect debt that is included in the bankruptcy?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
They said original debt was included in bankruptcy not the electronic check to obtain the payback for loan.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Any attempt to collect the debt after the date of filing is prohibited, including electronic checks. It is not a criminal offense to bounce an electronic check generated by the creditor nor is it a criminal offense to bounce any type of check for future deposit. It is a criminal offense to write a check without any agreement that it will be cashed at a later date when you don't have the funds in the account.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2016 at 7:05 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
I hear complaints like this about payday lenders all the time, but the reality is that only law enforcement can file a criminal complaint. Lenders can only file a report. In Nevada, law enforcement will not follow through to prosecute a payday loan. But it is a completely different story if you have put up a marker at a casino.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2016 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
That is just a tactic that use to scare people into paying the debt even though it was included in the bankruptcy. They have never once filed criminal charges. Besides, what is the crime?
Answered on Oct 05th, 2016 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
No, they can not do that don't worry about that.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2016 at 4:15 AM

Report Abuse
Not lawfully. Good Luck.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2016 at 4:15 AM

Report Abuse
You are asking two different questions. If an underlying debt is included in the bankruptcy they CANNOT collect it, period. They can, however, within the context of your bankruptcy, claim the debt should not be discharged because when it was incurred the debtor had no intention of ever paying it back, that is, they knew they would file BK. To pursue this course of action would require the filing of an adversary action in the BK case by the creditor.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2016 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters