QUESTION

Can the Registry of Contractors hold me liable for a debt that was charged off?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Nebraska
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
A debt that is charged off is only a debt that is seriously delinquent. Use of the phrase ?charge off? does not mean you don?t owe the debt. In addition, if you had discharged this debt in a bankruptcy, the Contractor?s Board can pull your license if you don?t make good on debts to suppliers, so whether you chose to pay depends on how important it is to you to maintain your professional credentials.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2014 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse
A "charge off" notation on a credit report is an indication that the creditor believes the debt is unlikely to be collected. A "charge off" does not relieve you of liability.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2014 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters