QUESTION

Can the seller really not sell her property if she has filed for bankruptcy?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I’m buying a house and closing was supposed to be this Friday. Closing never took place because of a clouded title. The seller has a bankruptcy (chapter 13) in place that hinders the sale. The seller now states she was told she cannot sell her property with this bankruptcy. Our extension expires in 2 weeks. Should I obtain a lawyer being that I’m still under contract?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should go to an attorney about this.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2014 at 3:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters