QUESTION
Can the SSI overpayment hit my checking account for not paying back the overpayments without telling me first?
Asked on Aug 16th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Nevada
More details to this question:
My wife was overpaid by SSID and now wants their money back. I can't pay this at this time. I am filing bankruptcy at this time but not against them. Same question about the EDD too.
3 ANSWERS
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH
at
Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
You can't pick and choose which creditors are included in your bankruptcy. The SSDI debt will be included in the bankruptcy. And, yes, unlike private creditors, the government can levy your bank account without proving the debt to a judge. That's because - once upon a time, in a land right here, there was a just and fair government that didn't lie to get money. Now we have Obama and the government lies all the time and nobody trusts it but it can still take your money without proving it.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2016 at 7:05 AM
You should not assume that you can LEAVE OUT any debt when you file bankruptcy. Bankruptcy law requires you to include EVERY CREDITOR so unless you want to commit a crime, do not decide that you will not file against some creditors.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2016 at 11:48 AM
2 Awards
No they cannot. They must give you notice first.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2016 at 11:48 AM