QUESTION

Can the trustee count that as new income and can they take my lump sum payment?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband and I are 3 years 3 months into chapter 13 payments. I have just been approved for disability and awaiting a lump sum payment over 20,000.00.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You need to report this to your attorney and get the information to the trustee.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2013 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
Your chapter 13 attorney is the correct person to answer your questions about your income and your plan.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 11:53 PM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
It should not affect a confirmed plan.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 11:53 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
The answer to your question all depends on the provisions in your confirmed Chapter 13 plan. In some circumstances you have to pay some, or all, of that money to the Trustee. But, not always.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 11:53 PM

Report Abuse
Absolutely. I hope you have an attorney to mediate/negotiate on your behalf.? You may need to file amended schedules and possibly a new plan.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 11:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters