QUESTION

Can the trustee still take my truck for $150 that I owe which I can pay at end of month?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
I filed chapter 7 and it was approved. The trustee wanted $2500 to keep my truck. I paid all except $150 that I won’t have until the end of this month. My attorney texted me I am in big trouble.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Most trustees would not take an asset for that small amount of money. I would pay it as soon as possible.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
Trustees have the right to seize non-exempt property for the benefit of the creditors. You probably need to raise the necessary payment quickly.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters