QUESTION

Can the trustee take the vehicle if I file chapter 7?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Kansas
More details to this question:
My Wife and I are about to file for bankruptcy. I am not sure if we should file chapter 7 or 13. Our home is protected by law and I only have up to 2,900 dollar's. My concern is that I have a 2001 dodge pickup and a 2004 Toyota Senna van both have over one hundred thousand miles and they are unprotected from the bankruptcy. These vehicles are our only transportation to work.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

In Missouri, you can each keep a vehicle with equity up to $3,000.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
If each vehicle is worth less than $3,000 you have nothing to worry about if you file Chapter 7.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 10:20 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at The Smalley Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
I am not sure why you think they are unprotected from bankruptcy? In Kansas each debtor is entitled to exempt one vehicle.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 10:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters