QUESTION

Can they continue to harass me at work and call my place of business? How?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have an old, unpaid credit card debt. The last payment I made was in 2013. My employer is now suddenly getting calls from a collection agency to "confirm my employment" etc. I did call them back once. They were only interested in me making a large lump sum payment to settle the debt, which of course I can't do right now. What are my rights?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Try negotiating for a lesser amount.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse
They can continue to call to try and collect until you pay or take a BK.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, they can call you but, if you state (best in writing) not to call your employer or you at work, they may not. they may be violating some of the laws which regulate debt collection.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
The calls to your employer violate the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. You have the right to instruct a debt collector not to call you at work if your employer does not approve of your conducting personal business. I suggest you do so in writing, although it is not required. You also have the right to instruct a debt collector not to contact you at all. This has to be done in writing. All the debt collector can do is file suite.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters