QUESTION

Can they freeze my social security check if I owe a credit card bill?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
I am getting an e-mail that I owe a bill on a credit card but they won't send me a copy of the loan agreement that they say I signed when the loan was taken out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
No they can not freeze or take that from you.
Answered on May 23rd, 2016 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters