QUESTION

Can they garnish my check for a balance for my attorney if my payment isn't as big as they want?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have an outstanding balance of $3800. I paid my retainer up front of $3500. I asked at the time if I could make payments once my retainer was used up because I wouldn't be able to pay more than a payment after that. My attorney told me I was able to make payments and would be charge 7% interest. I have made payments over the past year every month including her retainer fee of $3500. I have made payments consisting of at least $100 and some months more than $100, when I am able to pay more. She just sent me a letter telling me she wants me to pay $500 a month. I cannot afford $500.00 a month. Can my attorney garnish my wages for that amount or more? Any advice or information is appreciated. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
She will need a judgment on the debt before she can garnish your wages, then you can petition for installment payments for less than 25% of your after tax and it will be up to the court.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2016 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters