QUESTION

Can they garnish my wages for non payment of vehicle if I'm willing to give the vehicle back?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Louisiana
More details to this question:
25% of my wages will be held. Why won't they take the vehicle back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Car Accidents Attorney serving Mandeville, LA at Olivier Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
They are not required to take the vehicle back. Rather, you should sell it and apply the money to the balance owed if you do not want it. In Louisiana, a sale occurs upon agreement of the price and the thing. The vehicle is yours, and you owe them a debt for whatever you borrowed. As you are under garnishment, they likely have judgment adding attorney fees, court costs, judicial interest and a sheriff's commission. By not addressing this sooner, you end up owing up much more than you borrowed.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2015 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters