QUESTION

Can they get me for fraud if I was paying until bank closed my account, and was unaware that the loan hadn't gotten paid off until recently?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I got a payday loan in 2011, and was making the payments. The bank I was with closed my account since I could not keep enough money in my account. I thought the payday loan had been paid off. But now I am getting these emails from payday places I don't even know. They are stating that I am going to be arrested for check fraud, and that I am going to be getting papers to go to court for lots of money that I owe. I know for sure now that there was less than $100 owed to finish paying off this loan, but my computer crashed and I can't remember who it was that made the deposit. None of these people are telling me who it was who made the deposit either. Can I be arrested for this and if taken to court, what should I do? I am unemployed and haven't worked in several years. I am trying to go back to work but it is hard where I live. I don't speak Spanish, and all the jobs around here want you to speak Spanish and if you don't, you don't get hired. Please, I need some advice on this matter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Erik Brito Espinosa
You cannot be arrested for not paying your bills. Debt collectors may not threaten you with jail or arrest for failure to pay debt. It may be possible you have a cause of action against the creditor or debt collector for harassment and violations of Fair Debt Collection laws. Contact me or another attorney to discuss your rights more fully and your options to take the offensive and sue them, clear the debt, and repair your credit.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2016 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters