QUESTION

Can they really prevent me from leaving my job if I just closed on a refinance on a home?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2016 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
In the attestation of income, it had me initial that I am still at the same employer and my income has not decreased and I will not resign in the next 30 days. I want to retire in the next 30 days. As long as I make all payments, what risk am I in? Can they prosecute me or take my house or call in the note?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It is a contractual provision, it could be enforced, but I doubt that they would do that.
Answered on May 10th, 2016 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters