QUESTION

Can they seize the account with her name on it if I have a judgement against me?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am on a joint bank account as a secondary signer with my daughter.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 1:54 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Petaluma, CA at Law Office of Andrew Kern
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 1:51 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It is possible. Don't have your name on anyone else's account during this time. Consider talking to a competent bankruptcy attorney about your situation. Please understand that filing for bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step. Most Arizona bankruptcy attorneys offer a free consultation about the basics of bankruptcy.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The Account is potentially at risk. Speak with an attorney about how to title your assets.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, co mingled funds could be attacked if your name is on the account.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters