QUESTION

Can they take me to jail for a payday loan?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I was threatened today by a collection agency who stated if I didn’t pay them for a payday loan and closed bank account I could face legal charges and jail time. I just recently got a job but this happened 3 years ago.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Corporate & Incorporation Attorney serving Huntersville, NC at Elliott Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This is a civil matter and there is no jail time for unpaid debts. Debtor's Prison went away a long time ago. I cannot tell from your fact pattern, but if it has been 3 years since you made a payment, the statute of limitations has run out. Further, threatening jail time for this is potentially a violation of the Federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Encino, CA at Westgate Law
Update Your Profile
No. You can't go to jail. Generally, the companies that make these type of claims are not legitimate. They are run by criminals who think they can scare you into paying. I would ignore the call. If they call again, just be strong and say, "I know you are a criminal and are not going to do anything. Just trying to scare me into paying. I am not paying. I guess I will talk to you again tomorrow."
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
It is illegal for them to threaten you under the Fair debt collection act recommend that you call a lawyer who knows debt collection.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
No. The call is a scam. If the people could be identified, located and served it would be a good Fair Debt Collection Practices Act case.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse
No they can't. That statement is a violation of the Fair Debt Collections Practices Act.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters