QUESTION

Can they take my car if my case was dismissed in March and I have re-filed chapter 13?

Asked on May 14th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Probably not, but it depends on many factors.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 1:11 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Buford, GA at Kenneth A. Parker, PC
Update Your Profile
If you had a previous case with in a year and you re-filed another Chapter 13, the Automatic Stay in the current case expires in 30 days from the date the current case was filed. In order to extend the Automatic Stay, your attorney will need to file a Motion to Extend the Automatic Stay which should protect your car from repossession.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters