QUESTION

Can they take my personal property if I missed one payment?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2012 on Foreclosures - Arizona
More details to this question:
We had a travel trailer taken back by a loan company after missing one payment. That was over 4 years ago. My question "can they take any my property (travel trailer, cars, trucks, etc.)" .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends on the exemptions in the state where you live. Unfortunately, your e-mail does not indicate your state.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters