QUESTION

Can they take possession of the vehicle and will it go against my girlfriend’s credit? How?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
My vehicle was levied upon. My vehicle was levied upon. It is financed, co-signed by my girlfriend so it is also co-owned by her. There are 3 years left on the loan.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
When a creditor levies on a vehicle, they take it subject to any financing. So upon the sale of the vehicle by the levying creditor, the financing should be paid off.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
There is not enough information here. Why was it levied against? How much equity is there? What state do you live in and what exemptions can you claim?
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters