QUESTION

can u bankrupt if your house is worth more than u owe on it

Asked on Dec 06th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Alabama
More details to this question:
my mother is having trouble paying her bills cause she is on a disibily check and since dad died there is to many bill for her to pay but the house is worth more than she owes but she cant get it refinanced cause she owes to many bills and she dont want to lose her house
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There are too many different variables to answer the question of what will happen to specific assets in a bankruptcy filing, as it currently is asked.  It depends on numerous factual issues.   You should consult a local bankruptcy attorney because each state has unique exemption laws and a local attorney can determine what assets can be exempted.  Most bankruptcy attorneys offer a free initial consultations to determine if bankruptcy is appropriate. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2012 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters