QUESTION

Can u file bankruptcy of u are not in rears on any of your debts

Asked on May 30th, 2022 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
Soon will have more debts to pay and less money coming in to pay them
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Arlington, TX
Partner at Norred Law, PLLC
4 Awards
Yes, but such a filing may be subject to challenge. The question is whether you can pay your bills as they come due.  These kind of questions depend a lot on local courts. I'd suggest you visit with a local bankruptcy attorney. They often will even give free consultations. Before you go, scratch our a budget of your bills, income, assets, and debts.  Good luck!
Answered on May 30th, 2022 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters