QUESTION

Can we enter into a rent-to-own agreement after filing for bankruptcy?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
If you're in a Chapter 7, you can enter into any type of contract as long as it doesn't affect the assets you had on the date you filed. In Chapter 13, you need court approval to incur debt, since a rent to own contract is debt, it needs approval.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2017 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse
Typically, yes (hard to answer the question without knowing any particulars).
Answered on Jul 11th, 2017 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
It will be a decision the party that finances these agreements will have to make. Not an issue if you filed Chapter 7. However, you might need court permission to enter into this agreement if you are in Chapter 13.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse
So long as you and the seller agree, there should be no obstacle.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters