QUESTION

Can we get a refund of the money we have paid for filing a bankruptcy? We didn't complete paying for it and nothing has been filed in the courts.

Asked on Mar 11th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Mississippi
More details to this question:
We paid 500.00 for filing a bankruptcy that was to cost 1100.00 in July 2009. It has taken us 3 years to pay on it(50.00). We have paid all but 200.00 of it and called them after Hurricaine Issac and put it on hold. We have now decided not to file bankruptcy and called the attorney's office asking for our money back. I've left three messages over three weeks and he has never called back. Since nothing was filed in the courts and we didn't finish paying; aren't we intitled to a refund of our money?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may or may not be. Your contract with the lawyer typically would govern whether you were entitled to a refund of any fees.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters