QUESTION

Can we get one mortgage together easier if I co-sign and use my income/her credit?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Arizona
More details to this question:
I have a recently discharged chapter 7 (June 2012). I've been told that I cannot obtain a mortgage for a minimum of 2 years from that date. My father in law has just passed away and my wife and mother in law are talking about her moving in with us but into another home. She (mother in law) has minimal income (SS) but excellent credit. I can't obtain a mortgage but can she as a retiree?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Only way to find out is to ask. Whether someone can or cannot qualify for a loan is a decision each individual lender makes on their own criteria.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2013 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Talk to several good lenders. Stay away from interest only loans or reverse mortgages.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 10:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters