QUESTION

Can we get our money back if our lawyer hasn't been doing anything on our case?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
We get harassment calls from our debtors. It has been 7 years since we filed and he has moved out of town and we never heard from him.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You can't get money from him if you can't find him. In any case, how would he know of harassing calls you receive if you don't tell him. Why not write each of the harassing creditors, telling them of the bankruptcy by case number and federal district, and the date of the discharge? You could also tell them that it is a contempt of court to demand payment on a discharged debt. Good Luck.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2016 at 4:52 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Most lawyers work on the cases they are retained on, but the fact you are not aware of what has been done does not mean no work was done. Debtors are people that owe money, and usually debtors do not harass creditors, but instead, creditors harass debtors. If it has been 7 years since you filed, clearly your lawyer filed some kind of case for you. Unfortunately, you do not tell me what kind of case was filed, whether this case came to an end, and if so, what the outcome was. In addition, the term harassment calls is sort of vague. Would have helped to answer you question to understand what you see as harassing about these calls. For example, did you receive calls early in the morning or late at night? Did you receive many calls every day? Did the caller make threats to harm you? Did the caller say things there were untrue, such as claiming to send you to jail? Was the caller your original creditor or a collector? Details matter if you want help, otherwise, you just get lectures from the volunteer lawyers that are frustrating to both of us.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2016 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You probably cannot get the fees back. But you can always file a new BK case. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2016 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse
If you haven't heard from him in seven years it is doubtful you'll get your money back. Even a Chapter 13 would be complete in 5 years. I suggest you contact a reputable bankruptcy attorney to see what was done and the status of your case.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2016 at 7:48 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Generally speaking, a lawyer's obligations to bankruptcy clients end when the case is closed. Just because you paid a fee 7 years ago doesn't mean she's going to work for you forever. Most lawyers will do some quick things for clients after the case closes for good client relations (happy clients refer their friends) but 7 years after the case is asking a bit much.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2016 at 7:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters