QUESTION

can we purchase a car/obtain car loan while in open bankruptcy which will be done in November of this year. If so what steps do we take?

Asked on May 21st, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DWI Defense Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at JCS Law
3 Awards
If you are in the midst of a Chapter 13 bankruptcy plan and you need to purchase a new car I suggest you contact your attorney. You will likely need to get court approval. If you have god cause you will likely get the approval.  
Answered on May 21st, 2012 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters