QUESTION

Can we say that we have never filed bankruptcy before even though we did but it was cleared and we have good credit report?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
We filed bankruptcy over 15 years ago. It has been cleared and we have a very good credit report. We are planning to move and the question on the rental application is "have you ever filed bankruptcy?" Can we say no..or do we have to admit to it. We do not want to lose this apartment over a mistake we made years ago.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

I wonder why you think bankruptcy was a 'mistake.' For many people it's practically a lifesaver. In any event, your question comes up frequently among bankruptcy lawyers, and the consensus is that you have to reply truthfully, even about a BR which no longer appears on your credit record. You can certainly include a statement that the discharge was 15 years ago.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2016 at 4:53 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Are you asking if the landlord can find out? Yes, they can if they care to look. I would suggest no answering this question rather than to answer dishonestly.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2016 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
I don't understand what you mean by the bankruptcy case has been "cleared". Do you mean that it no longer appears on your credit report? That is because credit reporting agencies don't report anything older than 10 years. But that doesn't change that you have filed bankruptcy.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2016 at 7:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters