QUESTION

Can we sell our house after a report of no distribution?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Idaho
More details to this question:
We just (today) had our 341 meeting for our Chapter 7 BK. The trustee sent our attorney the report of no distribution email, and we are wondering when we can list/sell our house. We are 30 days behind on the mortgage right now, but do have some equity (not enough to justify the trustee liquidating, but enough to justify us selling and moving on). When can/should we sell the house, and if we have to wait until the discharge, do we have to make payments on the house? I've asked our attorney some of these questions and he indicated we could list it anytime, but I didn't ask about the payments and I'm just not 100% sure and this is causing a lot of stress.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Since you have an attorney already, it is unlikely that another will want to give you any advice. Ordinarily, in your situation, you would not need to continue making mortgage payments. But you should ask your attorney to be sure.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 3:18 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at The Law Offices of Peter M. Lively
Update Your Profile
The "no asset report" and the "discharge order" do not mean that the property has been returned to you from the bankruptcy estate. You must wait until the estate is closed or obtain an order of abandonment of that property from the estate to you. However, based upon the "no asset report" your attorney is correct that can safely list the property for sale but you should include the following in the listing agreement: "subject to bankruptcy court approval or closing of case". It is also reasonably safe to make payments to the lender because the "no asset report" indicates that the trustee is not planning on hiring a broker to sell the property.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 2:59 AM

Report Abuse
You are free to sell the house.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2014 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Law Attorney serving Vista, CA at Ralph L. Williams
Update Your Profile
You may list the property for sale, however, until the bankruptcy discharge is entered, the bankruptcy court still has to approve the sale to clear title. The discharge cannot be entered until 60 days after completion of the 341 meeting. If you fail to make the monthly payments to the lender, they can declare a default and start foreclosure but only after they have obtained an order from the bankruptcy court granting relief from the automatic bankruptcy stay. I would doubt they would file their motion for relief from stay, but would wait until the discharge is granted and then they can start the foreclosure process which would take three months and 20 days to the actual foreclosure sale date.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2014 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
You will need to wait until the court closes the file to sell your property without court approval. With luck, you should receive the order closing case & discharging your trustee soon.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2014 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Alan E. Ramos Law Offices
Update Your Profile
I don't know of any legal reason why you could not list the property for sale. However, there are some issues that you should consider. 1. The listing value should not be greater than the value you listed your property for in your Schedule A. If you wait until the case is closed, you have much more latitude in a listed price. 2. How volatile your market is. If sales are hot, you could expect a sale fairly quickly. However, if the property goes into the foreclosure process, buyers could sense that they have leverage and hold off making offers or submit low offers. You can prevent this situation by making payments until you have a sale. 3. If your market is moving slowly, then you should consider staying current on the property and/or setting an aggressive price (low end of the market).
Answered on Jul 10th, 2014 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
The reason that the trustee didn't go for turnover of your equity in the house is because it's covered by the "homestead exemption". The homestead exemption only applies to the property that you're living in, if you sell it and cease to live in it, then the homestead exemption might no longer apply. I would advise that you wait until your case is closed to sell the house. And you'll want to pay the mortgage during that time or else the interest and penalties will probably take all your equity.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2014 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse
You can either move to have the home abandoned from the bankruptcy estate and then sell it, or wait until the bankruptcy closes (which is different than discharge) to sell. I would probably just wait until after closure, which will likely be within days of the discharge. You can stop making payments on the home now. However, failure to make payments will add late fees and other costs which could quickly reduce any equity you might have.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2014 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters