QUESTION

Can we sue Bank of America for not properly notifying us during our foreclosure? Also, they refused to allow a short sale until we were already behind

Asked on Apr 12th, 2013 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
We were told we couldn't do a short sale until we were already behind. We had an offer to sell and the bank took sooo long to approve it the buyer had already walked.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
First, banks arent typically required to approve a short sale. They typically do it for thier own selfish interest. If there are notices required during litigation, you should address this with your foreclosure attorney as these often have litigation immunity and most be dealth with via sanctions etc by the court.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 10:03 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters